History of right to bear arms
[…] City of Chicago, 2010)
States have the authority to regulate firearms within their borders, but such regulations must not infringe upon the core protections of the Second Amendment
The interpretation and application of the Second Amendment may vary between federal and state courts, leading to differing levels of gun rights and regulations across states
Texas constitutional provisions
The Texas Constitution also protects the right to keep and bear arms, with Article 1, Section 23 stating, "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State"
This provision affirms the individual right to possess firearms for self-defense and the defense of the state
The Texas Constitution's protection of gun rights is considered stronger and more explicit than the Second Amendment
Article 1, Section 23